June 22, 2019
Somehow I don’t quite think of sitting in a cold tank as being comfortable and certainly seems an odd path to health. However, this trend called cryotherapy is becoming very popular as Zawn Villin…
June 5, 2018
An oil that is packed with benefits that may greatly uplift your body and mind is Amyris oil. It isn’t as valuable as sandalwood, but it offers amazing health perks that will make you want more of this herbal oil.
The Amyris derives from the Rutaceae botanical family and known as West Indian/Indies sandalwood. It originates from Haiti in the West Indies. The plant grows to 60 feet high and bears white flowers that turn into black-bluish fruits that are edible. The bark of the dried tree is steam distilled to extract the essential oil. Amyris oil is often used as an alternative to East Indian sandalwood oil. Because of its high oil content, it is also known as torchwood or candlewood as it will easily ignite and can be used as a torch. Fishermen frequently use it when catching sea crabs along the shore at night and farmers when traveling at night to take their wares to the city or village.
Amyris oil can help uplift your spirit and mind, in meditation and also in therapeutic massage. It is also used as a base fixative in making perfumes and soaps, creams, cosmetics, incense and perfumes for additional fragrance. You can use the herbal oil in a bath, inhaler, as a mist spray, in a steam inhalator and in a steam room or sauna.
Benefits of amyris oil are its antiseptic, sedative, decongestant and emollient properties. It is especially helpful to calm your mind and as a muscle relaxant. It will help to minimize stress and tension and release anxiety along with improving mental clarity and present a feeling of peace. It works great in skin regeneration and helps to slow down the aging process. The cooling property assists in relieving irritability, frustration and sexual tension. The oil is used greatly among poets, artists and musicians as it is purported to help improve creativity and imagination.
By adding a few drops of the essential oil to an oil burner or diffuser, it works great in relieving the mind from any anxiety or stress. It can provide relaxation when added to therapeutic massage oils.
Amyris essential oil is considered safe, as it is non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating. It may cause irritation for those people with very sensitive skin, however. This oil is not intended for oral ingestion but before using topically, you should conduct a skin patch test to be sure there are no irritations to it. It should always be diluted with a carrier oil. There are no other side effects known other than a possible skin irritation in those who are sensitive individuals. Seek medical advice before using if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or have a terminal illness. Otherwise, enjoy all the wonderful benefits of this fiery essential oil.
Dr Fredda Branyon